Past Honorees

Awards
Awards Icon
Contact: Crystal Y. Floyd
cfloyd@nahb.org
(202) 266-8148

Designees of the Year

Builder Designee of the Year (CGA/CGB/GMB)

2021 – Donny Mack, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Sanger, Texas
2020 – Joseph Irons, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMR, Shoreline, Wash.
2019 – Michael Turner, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Dallas, Texas
2018 – Philip A. Calinda, Jr., CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Livingston, N.J.
2017 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho

Green Professional Designee of the Year (CGP/Master CGP)

2021 – Nicolas Ray Ream, CGB, CGP, CSP, Columbia Falls, Mont.
2019 – Tag Gilkeson, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CGP, Master CSP, MIRM, Carrollton, Texas
2018 – Ted L. Clifton, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Coupeville, Wash.
2017 – Brandon Bryant, CGP, Master CGP, Asheville, N.C.

Remodeler Designee of the Year (CAPS, CGR, GMR)

2020 – Leo Lantz, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Glen Allen, Va.
2019 – Alan Archuleta, CAPS, CGA, CGB. CGP, CGR, GMB, Morristown, N.J.
2018 – Vince Butler, CAPS, CGR, GMB, GMR, Clifton, Va.
2017 – Peter Grant, CAPS, CGR, Tulsa, Okla.

Sales & Marketing Designee of the Year (CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM)

2021 – Shawn P. McGuire, CAPS, Master CSP, Omaha, Neb.
2019 – Kathie McDaniel, CGP, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Melbourne, Fla.
2018 – Tag Gilkeson, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, CGR, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, Carrollton, Texas
2017 – Christy N. Beck, CMP, MIRM, Raleigh, NC

Certified Aging-in-Place Specialist of the Year

2021 – Matt Mitchell, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CSP, GMB, Master CGP, Dallas, Texas
2020 – Chris Moore, CAPS, CGR, Salem, Va.
2019 – Wanda Gozdz, CAPS, Deerfield Beach, Fla.
2018 – Christine Fortenberry, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, Powder Springs, Ga.
2016 – Thomas W. Ashley, Jr. , CAPS, CGP, CGR, Denham Springs, La.
2015 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Chicago
2014 – Curt Kiriu, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Mililani, Hawaii
2013 – Debra Young, CAPS, Newark, Del.
2012 – Sherry Schwab, CAPS, CGR, Bellevue, Wash.
2011 – Deborah Grazioso, CAPS, Middletown, N.Y.
2010 – Carolyn Sithon, CAPS, Orlando, Fla.
2009 – Emory Baldwin, CAPS, Seattle, Wash.
2008 – Esther Greenhouse, CAPS, CGP, Brooktondale, N.Y.
2007 – William Slease, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, McKinney, Texas
2006 – Scott Mosby, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, St. Louis, Mo.
2005 – Annie Morgan, CAPS, Kalamazoo, Mich.
2004 – Dave Matthews, CAPS, CGR, Aurora, Colo.

Certified Graduate Associate of the Year

2016 – Diane Goté, CGA, Summit, N.J.
2015 – Kathy Craven Snodgrass, CAPS, CGA, CGP Winston-Salem, N.C.
2014 – Michael Kurpiel, CGA, CGP, Ocean Township, N.J.
2013 – Anthony F. Bosco, CAPS, CGA, CGP, Freeland, Mich.
2012 – Michael LeCorgne, CAPS, CGA, CGP, CSP, Mandeville, La.
2011 – Diana Lucero, CAPS, CGA, CGP, Albuquerque, N.M.
2010 – Beverly Koehn, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CMP, CSP, GMB, MIRM, San Antonio, Texas
2009 – Lanny Tillery, CAPS, CGA, CGP, Benton, Ark.
2008 – Scott Schlager, CGA, CGP, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
2007 – Ann Garvey, CGA, CSP, Charlotte, Mich.
2006 – Michael Choucalas, CGA, CGB, GMB, Coppell, Texas
2005 – Dianne Beaton, CAPS, CGA, Manchester, N.H.
2004 – Clyde Anderson, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, GMB, Lewisville, Texas

Certified Graduate Builder of the Year

2016 – Kenneth R. Adams, Jr., CGB, CGP, CSP, Mandeville, La.
2015 – Doreen “Dodie” Adams, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CSP, Mandeville, La.
2014 – Nick F. Castjohn, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Kenner, La.
2013 – Robert Hertzberg, CGB, CGB, GMB, Montclair, N.J.
2012 – Ted Clifton, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Coupeville, Wash.
2011 – John Gunkelman, CGB, CGP, CGR, Fargo, N.D.
2010 – Todd Usher, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Greenville, S.C.
2009 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho
2008 – Phil Calinda, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Livingston, N.J.
2007 – Eric Wilson, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Malta, N.Y.
2006 – Thomas DiBenedetto, CGB, CGR, Nanuet, N.Y.
2004 – Eric Graham, CAPS, CGB, CGR, GMB, Dallas

Certified Green Professional of the Year

2016 – Sean Sullivan, CAPS, CGP, Black Mountain, N.C.
2015 – Kenneth J. Fox, CGA, CGB, Ledgewood, N.J.
2014 – Chad D. Collins, CAPS, CGP, Master CGP, Durham, N.C.
2013 – Mark R. Stewart, CGP, Master CGP, West End, N.C.
2012 – Michael Fairall, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Kailua, Hawaii
2011 – John Ela, CGP, Pembroke, N.H.
2010 – Drew Smith, CGP, Sarasota, Fla.
2009 – Michael Chandler, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Mebane, N.C.

Certified Graduate Remodeler of the Year

2016 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Palatine, Ill.
2015 – Stephen C. Gidley, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Darien, CT
2014 – Roddy O. Sample, CAPS, CGR, Pelham, Ala.
2013 – Bob McKay, CAPS, CGB, CGR, Birmingham, Ala.
2012 – Jud Motsenbocker, CAPS, CGR, Muncie, Ind.
2011 – N. Claiborne Porter, CGP, CGR, Anchorage, Alaska
2010 – Joseph Irons, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Shoreline, Wash.
2009 – Sherry Schwab, CAPS, CGR, Bellevue, Wash.
2008 – Robert Birner, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Tomball, Texas
2007 – Allen Griffin, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Houston, Texas
2006 – Jeff Hunt, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Houston, Texas
2005 – Dan Bawden, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Bellaire, Texas
2004 – Michael Strong, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, San Francisco, Calif.

Graduate Master Builder of the Year

2016 – Tony Foust, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Norman, Okla.
2015 – Philip Shelton, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Decatur, AL
2014 – Michael Dillon, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Nashville
2013 – Michael Garabedian, CGP, GMB, Southlake, Texas
2012 – Joseph Irons, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Shoreline, Wash.
2011 – Daniel Adams, CGB, CGP, GMB, Pinehurst, N.C.
2010 – Steve Zbranek, CGB, CGP, GMB, Austin, Texas
2009 – Steve Zbranek, CGB, CGP, GMB, Austin, Texas
2008 – Sergio Grado, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Master CGP, The Woodlands, Texas
2007 – Donny Mack, CAPS. CGP, CGR, CSP, GMB, Sanger, Texas
2006 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Palatine, Ill.
2005 – Scott McCollum, CAPS, CB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Oklahoma City
2004 – Joel McDowell, CAPS, CGB, GMB, Waxahachie, Texas

Graduate Master Remodeler of the Year

2015 – Philip Calinda, Jr., CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Livingston, N.J.
2014 – George “Geep” Moore, Jr., CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Elm Grove, La.
2013 – Michael Turner, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Kennesaw, GA
2012 – Robert Criner, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Newport News, Va.
2011 – Alan Hanbury, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMR, Newington, Conn.
2010 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Palatine, Ill.

Housing Credit Certified Professional of the Year

2021 – Thomas, Stagg, HCCP, Bellevue, Wash.
2020 – Matthew Rayburn, HCCP, Indianapolis, Ind.
2019 – Scott Michael Dunn, HCCP, Sioux Falls, S.D.
2018 – A.J. Johnson, HCCP, Williamsburg, Va.
2017 – Missy Covington, HCCP, St. Petersburg, Fla.
2016 – Sharon Harper Ivey, HCCP, Maitland, Fla.
2015 – Stacy Day, HCCP, Atlanta, Ga.
2014 – Amanda Lee Gross, HCCP, Saint Louis, Mo.
2013 – Carol Howard, HCCP, Boston, Mass.
2012 – Melody Poetzsch, HCCP, Charlotte, N.C.
2011 – Susan Heston, HCCP, Columbus, Ohio
2010 – Christine Petty, HCCP, Kennesaw, Ga.
2009 – Sandra McGougan, HCCP, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Master Certified Green Professional of the Year

2015 – Anwar Khalifa, CAPS, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Tyler, Texas
2014 – John Freer, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Missoula, Mont.
2013 – Brandon Weiss, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Master CGP, South Elgin, Ill.
2012 – Todd Usher, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Master CGP, Greenville, S.C.
2011 – Michael Chandler, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Mebane, N.C.

Master Certified New Home Sales Professional of the Year

2015 – Jean Ewell, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Chesterfield, MO
2014 – S. Robert August, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, IRM Fellow, Centennial, CO
2013 – Carroll Loewer III, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Charleston, S.C.
2012 – Kathie McDaniel, CGP, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Lakeland, FL
2011 – Donna Stapleton, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Perrysburg, OH
2010 – Tammie Smoot, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Cary, N.C.
2009 – Jerry Costanzo, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Castle Rock, Colo.

Master in Residential Marketing of the Year

2016 – Meredith Oliver, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Raleigh, N.C.
2015 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, ID
2014 – Brian Flook, CMP, MIRM, Hagerstown, MD
2013 – Jean Ewell, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Chesterfield, Mo.
2012 – Tom Vetter, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Danville, Calif.
2011 – Gaye Orr, CMP, MIRM, Raleigh, N.C.
2010 – Bonnie Alfriend, CMP, MIRM, Pebble Beach, Calif.
2009 – Daniel Levitan, CMP, CSP, MIRM, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

CAASH of the Year (no longer awarded)

2010 – Jane Marie O’Connor, CAASH, CAPS, CMP, CSP, MIRM, Charlemont, Mass.
2009 – Larry Armstrong, CAASH, CAPS, CMP, CSP, MIRM, Denver

Educators of the Year

Educator of the Year

2021 – Tag Gilkeson, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CGP, Master CSP, MIRM, Carrollton, Texas
2020 – Steve Hoffacker, CAPS, West Palm Beach, Fla.
2019 – Fritzi Gros-Daillon, CAPS, Oceanside, Calif.

Builder/Remodeler Educator of the Year (CGA/CGB/CGR/GMB/GMR)

2018 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, GMR, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho
2017 – Vince Butler, CAPS, CGR, GMB, GMR, Clifton, Va.
2016 – Tom Stephani, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Crystal Lake, Ill.
2015 – Paul Evans, CGA, CGP, Coppell, Texas
2014 – Judson Motsenbocker, CAPS, CGB, CGR, Muncie, Ind.
2013 – Bill Asdal, CGP, CGR, GMB, Chester, N.J.
2012 – Alan Hanbury Jr., CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMR, Newington, Conn.
2011 – Beverly Koehn, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CMP, CSP, GMB, MIRM, San Antonio, Texas

Certified Aging-in-Place Specialist Educator of the Year

2018 – Jack L. Werner Ph.D., CAPS, Oklahoma City, Okla.
2017 – Christine Fortenberry, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, Powder Springs, Ga.
2016 – Curt Kiriu, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Mililani, Hawaii
2015 – Steve Hoffacker, CAPS, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, West Palm Beach, Fla.
2014 – Wanda E. Gozdz, CAPS, Deerfield Beach, Fla.
2013 – Mary Jo Peterson, CAPS, Brookfield, Conn.
2012 – Vince Butler, CAPS, CGR, GMB, Manassas, Va.
2011 – Dan Bawden, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Houston, Texas, and Bill Owens, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Powell, Ohio

Green Building Educator of the Year (CGP/Master CGP)

2017 – J. Bradley Simons, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Pleasant Grove, UT
2016 – John Barrows, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Wainscott, N.Y.
2015 – John Freer, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Missoula, Mont.
2014 – Peter A. Yost, Brattleboro, Vt.
2013 – Peter V. Young, CAPS, CGP, CSP, Metairie, La.
2012 – Daimon Doyle, CAPS, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Olympia, Wash.
2011 – Bill Asdal, CGP, CGR, GMB, Chester, N.J.

Sales and Marketing/Institute of Residential Marketing Educator of the Year (CMP/CSP/Master CSP/MIRM)

2016 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho
2015 – S. Robert August, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, IRM Fellow, Centennial, Colo.
2014 – Dave Porter, CAPS, CGA, CGP, CMP, MIRM, Starwood, Wash.
2013 – Jerry Costanzo, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Castle Rock, Colo.
2012 – Hal Von Nessen, IRM Fellow, CAPS, CMP, MIRM, Columbia, S.C.
2011 – Gian Hasbrock, CGP, CMP, CSP, Master CGP, MIRM, Durham, N.C.

Awards
<p>Opportunities for industry professionals to highlight their work and accomplishments.</p>

NAHB Award Programs

NAHB Award Programs

Opportunities for industry professionals to highlight their work and accomplishments.

Learn more
Custom Home Builder of the Year Award
<p>Recognizing top industry professionals holding NAHB designations and/or contributing to the growth of designations.</p>

Education Awards

Education Awards

Recognizing top industry professionals holding NAHB designations and/or contributing to the growth of designations.

Awards page
IBS
<p>More than 150 education sessions are offered during the show.</p>

International Builders’ Show

International Builders’ Show

More than 150 education sessions are offered during the show.

Learn more