Past Honorees

Designees of the Year

Builder of the Year (CGA/CGB/GMB)

  • 2017 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho

Green Professional of the Year (CGP/MASTER CGP)

  • 2017 – Brandon Bryant, CGP, Master CGP, Asheville, NC

Remodeler of the Year (CAPS, CGR, GMR)

  • 2017 – Peter Grant, CAPS, CGR, Tulsa, OK

Sales & Marketing Professional of the Year (CMP, CSP, MASTER CSP, MIRM)

  • 2017 – Christy N. Beck, CMP, MIRM, Raleigh, NC

Certified Aging-in-Place Specialist of the Year

  • 2016 – Thomas W. Ashley, Jr. , CAPS, CGP, CGR, Denham Springs, La.
  • 2015 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Chicago
  • 2014 – Curt Kiriu, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Mililani, Hawaii
  • 2013 – Debra Young, CAPS, Newark, Del.
  • 2012 – Sherry Schwab, CAPS, CGR, Bellevue, Wash.
  • 2011 – Deborah Grazioso, CAPS, Middletown, N.Y.
  • 2010 – Carolyn Sithon, CAPS, Orlando, Fla.
  • 2009 – Emory Baldwin, CAPS, Seattle, Wash.
  • 2008 – Esther Greenhouse, CAPS, CGP, Brooktondale, N.Y.
  • 2007 – William Slease, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, McKinney, Texas
  • 2006 – Scott Mosby, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, St. Louis, Mo.
  • 2005 – Annie Morgan, CAPS, Kalamazoo, Mich.
  • 2004 – Dave Matthews, CAPS, CGR, Aurora, Colo.

Certified Graduate Associate of the Year

  • 2016 – Diane Goté, CGA, Summit, N.J.
  • 2015 – Kathy Craven Snodgrass, CAPS, CGA, CGP Winston-Salem, N.C.
  • 2014 – Michael Kurpiel, CGA, CGP, Ocean Township, N.J.
  • 2013 – Anthony F. Bosco, CAPS, CGA, CGP, Freeland, Mich.
  • 2012 – Michael LeCorgne, CAPS, CGA, CGP, CSP, Mandeville, La.
  • 2011 – Diana Lucero, CAPS, CGA, CGP, Albuquerque, N.M.
  • 2010 – Beverly Koehn, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CMP, CSP, GMB, MIRM, San Antonio, Texas
  • 2009 – Lanny Tillery, CAPS, CGA, CGP, Benton, Ark.
  • 2008 – Scott Schlager, CGA, CGP, Cheektowaga, N.Y.
  • 2007 – Ann Garvey, CGA, CSP, Charlotte, Mich.
  • 2006 – Michael Choucalas, CGA, CGB, GMB, Coppell, Texas
  • 2005 - Dianne Beaton, CAPS, CGA, Manchester, N.H.
  • 2004 – Clyde Anderson, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, GMB, Lewisville, Texas

Certified Graduate Builder of the Year

  • 2016 – Kenneth R. Adams, Jr., CGB, CGP, CSP, Mandeville, La.
  • 2015 – Doreen “Dodie” Adams, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CSP, Mandeville, La.
  • 2014 – Nick F. Castjohn, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Kenner, La.
  • 2013 – Robert Hertzberg, CGB, CGB, GMB, Montclair, N.J.
  • 2012 – Ted Clifton, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Coupeville, Wash.
  • 2011 – John Gunkelman, CGB, CGP, CGR, Fargo, N.D.
  • 2010 – Todd Usher, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Greenville, S.C.
  • 2009 – Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho
  • 2008 – Phil Calinda, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Livingston, N.J.
  • 2007 – Eric Wilson, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Malta, N.Y.
  • 2006 – Thomas DiBenedetto, CGB, CGR, Nanuet, N.Y.
  • 2004 – Eric Graham, CAPS, CGB, CGR, GMB, Dallas

Certified Green Professional of the Year

  • 2016 – Sean Sullivan, CAPS, CGP, Black Mountain, N.C.
  • 2015 – Kenneth J. Fox, CGA, CGB, Ledgewood, N.J.
  • 2014 – Chad D. Collins, CAPS, CGP, Master CGP, Durham, N.C. 
  • 2013 – Mark R. Stewart, CGP, Master CGP, West End, N.C. 
  • 2012 – Michael Fairall, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Kailua, Hawaii
  • 2011 – John Ela, CGP, Pembroke, N.H.
  • 2010 – Drew Smith, CGP, Sarasota, Fla.
  • 2009 – Michael Chandler, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Mebane, N.C.

Certified Graduate Remodeler of the Year

  • 2016 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Palatine, Ill.
  • 2015 – Stephen C. Gidley, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Darien, CT
  • 2014 – Roddy O. Sample, CAPS, CGR, Pelham, Ala.
  • 2013 – Bob McKay, CAPS, CGB, CGR, Birmingham, Ala.  
  • 2012 – Jud Motsenbocker, CAPS, CGR, Muncie, Ind.
  • 2011 – N. Claiborne Porter, CGP, CGR, Anchorage, Alaska
  • 2010 – Joseph Irons, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Shoreline, Wash.
  • 2009 – Sherry Schwab, CAPS, CGR, Bellevue, Wash.
  • 2008 – Robert Birner, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Tomball, Texas
  • 2007 – Allen Griffin, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Houston, Texas
  • 2006 – Jeff Hunt, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Houston, Texas
  • 2005 – Dan Bawden, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Bellaire, Texas
  • 2004 – Michael Strong, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, San Francisco, Calif.

Graduate Master Builder of the Year

  • 2016 - Tony Foust, CAPS, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Norman, Okla.
  • 2015 – Philip Shelton, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Decatur, AL
  • 2014 – Michael Dillon, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Nashville
  • 2013 – Michael Garabedian, CGP, GMB, Southlake, Texas  
  • 2012 – Joseph Irons, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Shoreline, Wash.
  • 2011 – Daniel Adams, CGB, CGP, GMB, Pinehurst, N.C.
  • 2010 – Steve Zbranek, CGB, CGP, GMB, Austin, Texas
  • 2009 – Steve Zbranek, CGB, CGP, GMB, Austin, Texas
  • 2008 – Sergio Grado, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Master CGP, The Woodlands, Texas
  • 2007 – Donny Mack, CAPS. CGP, CGR, CSP, GMB, Sanger, Texas
  • 2006 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Palatine, Ill.
  • 2005 – Scott McCollum, CAPS, CB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Oklahoma City
  • 2004 – Joel McDowell, CAPS, CGB, GMB, Waxahachie, Texas

Graduate Master Remodeler of the Year

  • 2015 – Philip Calinda, Jr., CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Livingston, N.J.
  • 2014 – George “Geep” Moore, Jr., CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Elm Grove, La.
  • 2013 – Michael Turner, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Kennesaw, GA
  • 2012 – Robert Criner, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Newport News, Va.
  • 2011 – Alan Hanbury, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMR, Newington, Conn.
  • 2010 – Scott Sevon, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, GMR, Palatine, Ill.

Housing Credit Certified Professional of the Year

  • 2017 – Missy Covington, HCCP, St. Petersburg, FL
  • 2016 – Sharon Harper Ivey, HCCP, Maitland, Fla.
  • 2015 – Stacy Day, HCCP, Atlanta, GA
  • 2014 – Amanda Lee Gross, HCCP, Saint Louis, Mo.
  • 2013 – Carol Howard, HCCP, Boston, Mass.
  • 2012 – Melody Poetzsch, HCCP, Charlotte, N.C.
  • 2011 – Susan Heston, HCCP, Columbus, Ohio
  • 2010 – Christine Petty, HCCP, Kennesaw, Ga.
  • 2009 – Sandra McGougan, HCCP, Oklahoma City

Master Certified Green Professional of the Year

  • 2015 – Anwar Khalifa, CAPS, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Tyler, Texas
  • 2014 – John Freer, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Missoula, Mont. 
  • 2013 – Brandon Weiss, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Master CGP, South Elgin, Ill. 
  • 2012 – Todd Usher, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, GMB, Master CGP, Greenville, S.C.
  • 2011 – Michael Chandler, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Mebane, N.C.

Master Certified New Home Sales Professional of the Year

  • 2015 - Jean Ewell, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Chesterfield, MO
  • 2014 – S. Robert August, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, IRM Fellow, Centennial, CO
  • 2013 – Carroll Loewer III, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Charleston, S.C.
  • 2012 – Kathie McDaniel, CGP, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Lakeland, FL
  • 2011 – Donna Stapleton, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Perrysburg, OH
  • 2010 – Tammie Smoot, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Cary, N.C.
  • 2009 – Jerry Costanzo, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Castle Rock, Colo.

Master in Residential Marketing of the Year

  • 2016 – Meredith Oliver, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Raleigh, N.C.
  • 2015 - Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, ID
  • 2014 – Brian Flook, CMP, MIRM, Hagerstown, MD
  • 2013 – Jean Ewell, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Chesterfield, Mo.
  • 2012 - Tom Vetter, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Danville, Calif.
  • 2011 – Gaye Orr, CMP, MIRM, Raleigh, N.C.
  • 2010 – Bonnie Alfriend, CMP, MIRM, Pebble Beach, Calif.
  • 2009 – Daniel Levitan, CMP, CSP, MIRM, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

CAASH of the Year (no longer awarded)

  • 2010 – Jane Marie O'Connor, CAASH, CAPS, CMP, CSP, MIRM, Charlemont, Mass.
  • 2009 – Larry Armstrong, CAASH, CAPS, CMP, CSP, MIRM, Denver

Educators of the Year

Builder/Remodeler Educator of the Year (CGA/CGB/CGR/GMB/GMR)

  • 2017 – Vince Butler, CAPS, CGR, GMB, GMR, Clifton, VA
  • 2016 – Tom Stephani, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Crystal Lake, Ill.
  • 2015 – Paul Evans, CGA, CGP, Coppell, Texas
  • 2014 – Judson Motsenbocker, CAPS, CGB, CGR, Muncie, Ind. 
  • 2013 – Bill Asdal, CGP, CGR, GMB, Chester, N.J. 
  • 2012 – Alan Hanbury Jr., CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMR, Newington, Conn.
  • 2011 – Beverly Koehn, CAPS, CGA, CGB, CMP, CSP, GMB, MIRM, San Antonio, Texas

Certified Aging-in-Place Specialist Educator of the Year

  • 2017 - Christine Fortenberry, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, Powder Springs, GA
  • 2016 - Curt Kiriu, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Mililani, Hawaii
  • 2015 – Steve Hoffacker, CAPS, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, West Palm Beach, Fla.
  • 2014 – Wanda E. Gozdz, CAPS, Deerfield Beach, Fla.
  • 2013 – Mary Jo Peterson, CAPS, Brookfield, Conn.
  • 2012 – Vince Butler, CAPS, CGR, GMB, Manassas, Va.
  • 2011 – Dan Bawden, CAPS, CGP, CGR, GMB, Houston, Texas, and Bill Owens, CAPS, CGP, CGR, Powell, Ohio

Green Building Educator of the Year (CGP/Master CGP)

  • 2017 - J. Bradley Simons, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Pleasant Grove, UT
  • 2016 - John Barrows, CGB, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Wainscott, N.Y.
  • 2015 - John Freer, CGB, CGP, Master CGP, Missoula, Mont.
  • 2014 – Peter A. Yost, Brattleboro, Vt.
  • 2013 – Peter V. Young, CAPS, CGP, CSP, Metairie, La.
  • 2012 – Daimon Doyle, CAPS, CGP, GMB, Master CGP, Olympia, Wash.
  • 2011 – Bill Asdal, CGP, CGR, GMB, Chester, N.J.

Sales and Marketing/Institute of Residential Marketing Educator of the Year (CMP/CSP/Master CSP/MIRM)

  • 2016 - Chuck Miller, CAPS, CGB, CGP, CGR, CMP, CSP, GMB, Master CSP, MIRM, Boise, Idaho
  • 2015 – S. Robert August, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, IRM Fellow, Centennial, Colo.
  • 2014 – Dave Porter, CAPS, CGA, CGP, CMP, MIRM, Starwood, Wash. 
  • 2013 – Jerry Costanzo, CMP, CSP, Master CSP, MIRM, Castle Rock, Colo.
  • 2012 – Hal Von Nessen, IRM Fellow, CAPS, CMP, MIRM, Columbia, S.C.
  • 2011 – Gian Hasbrock, CGP, CMP, CSP, Master CGP, MIRM, Durham, N.C.