A Remodeler's Guide to EPA Lead-Safe Certified Renovator Recertification

What action has EPA recently taken concerning renovator certifications under the Lead: Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) rule?Lead Paint Map

  • On April 8, 2015, EPA Administrator Gina McCarthy signed a final rule extending the certifications for certain renovators.
  • The final rule amends existing regulations to extend renovator certification for those renovators whose certifications expire before changes to the refresher training course (proposed by EPA in January 2015) can be finalized.

Date Initial 8-Hour Training Course Was Completed By Certified Renovator - Date By Which the 4-Hour Refresher Training Must Be Completed to Maintain Certification

  • On or Before March 31, 2010 - Before March 31, 2016
  • Between April 1, 2010, and March 31, 2011 - No later than one year from the initial 5 year certification date as shown on the certificate of initial training
  • After March 31, 2011 - Within 5 years of the date the individual completed the initial training course
The rule affects only certain individual renovator certifications. See chart above.
  • The rule does not impact deadlines for firms to seek recertification as a Lead-Safe Certified Renovator Firm.
  • The rule does not impact renovators operating in any of the 14 states that have been delegated authority by EPA to run the program.
  • For more information on the EPA Lead: Renovation, Repair and Painting (RRP) rule.

When do I need to complete a refresher course to maintain my individual Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Lead-Safe Certified Renovator certification?

Under the EPA Lead: RRP  (40 C.F.R. § 745.90(a)(4)) as amended by the final rule signed by EPA Administrator Gina McCarthy on April 8, 2015:

  • Individuals who completed an initial renovator training course accredited by EPA on or before March 31, 2010
    • Must complete an EPA-accredited renovator refresher training course before March 31, 2016, to maintain renovator certification.
  • Individuals who completed an initial renovator training course between April 1, 2010 and March 31, 2011
    • Must complete an EPA-accredited renovator refresher training course no later than one year from the initial 5-year certification date as shown on certificate of initial certification, to maintain renovator certification. Five-year certification date based on date the individual completed the initial certification course.
  • Individuals who completed an initial renovator training course after March 31, 2011, to maintain renovator certification.
    • Must complete an EPA-accredited renovator refresher training course within 5 years of the date the individual completed the initial training course.
  • If the individual does not complete a refresher training course within the required time, the individual must re-take the initial 8-hour training course to become certified again.
  • Check certification certificate for date initial training was completed.

What are the requirements for EPA Lead-Safe Certified Renovator Firm recertification?

  • Requirements exist for EPA Lead-Safe Certified Renovator Firm recertification as well. Renovation firm certifications expire every five years. Firms should be aware of their expiration date and plan on submitting their recertification application at least 90 days before the expiration to ensure recertification is complete before their current certification expires.
  • There is no penalty for applying for recertification early and certification will be extended five years from the current expiration date regardless of how early a firm applies.
  • Firms applying for certification can apply online and are able to complete both the application and payment online.
  • A certified firm maintains its certification by submitting a complete and timely Application for Firms, noting that it is an application for recertification, and paying the required recertification fee.

Can I apply early for recertification?

  • Yes, but be aware of the following difference between individual recertification and renovator firm recertification.
    • Renovator firm certification will be extended five years from the date of the current expiration regardless of how early the firm applies for recertification.
    • Individuals who recertify by taking a refresher training course from an EPA-accredited training provider will have recertification that lasts for a period of five years from the date the refresher training course is completed - not from the date that the previous certification expires.

What if I work in a state that runs its own program?
Fourteen states received EPA authorization to manage their own lead renovation, repair and painting programs. Individuals and firms who plan to work in the following states must apply to and follow state guidelines for recertification.